Are copies allowed?

Paragraph 53 UrhG defines the rules for private copies. It applies on Interlibrary Loans as well. Therefore copies may only be delivered as paper copies.

  • Allowed copies of electronic resources are ususally defined in the licence agreements not by law.
  • Take it as a rule that no book – electronic or print – may be copied as a whole but only in small parts.
  • DIN-Normen, the German standards, may be printed or copied only by TUHH member for scientific reasons.
  • Notes may never be copied without approval. They may be copied by hand though.

 
Exceptions:

  • Books, which are out of print longer than two years, may be copied as a whole.
  • German copy right does not apply 70 years after the death of the author.