Databases

Please note: This list of databases is itself a database (DBIS - "Database Info-System"). We tried to translate as much as possible to make this tool more useful for our english speaking patrons. Still, some content will only show up in german.

Detailansicht

Internet Library of Early Journals : A Digital Library of 18th and 19th Century Journals (nicht mehr online)
Other names: ILEJ
Recherche starten: http://www.bodley.ox.ac.uk/ilej/
AvailabilityFreier Zugang
Inhalt:
ILEJ bietet Digitalisate folgender britischer Zeitschriften:
    We regret to inform users that this resource is no longer available. The site has been withdrawn as the technologies which it is built with have reached end-of-life. An archived version of the site is available at https://wayback.archive-it.org/org-467/20191002090504/http://www.bodley.ox.ac.uk/ilej/ Last update to original site: 1999 Date withdrawn: 1 April 2020 Please contact digitalsupport@bodleian.ox.ac.uk with any questions.
  • Notes and Queries (Jahrgänge 1849-1869)
  • Blackwoods Edinburgh Magazine (Jahrgänge 1843-1863)
  • The Builder (Jahrgänge 1843-1852)
  • Gentlemans Magazine (Jahrgänge 1731-1750)
  • Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society (Jahrgänge 1757-1777)
  • Annual Register (Jahrgänge 1758-1778)
Die einzelnen Zeitschriften sind im Volltext durchsuchbar.
Subjects
  • Allgemeine und vergleichende Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft
  • Anglistik, Amerikanistik
  • Architektur, Bauingenieur- und Vermessungswesen
  • Geschichte
  • Naturwissenschaft allgemein
  • Politologie
Keywords, Altes Buch, England, Englisch, Geschichte, Literatur
Publication formWWW (Online-Datenbank)
Database typeVolltextdatenbank 
Berichtszeitraum:1731-1869