Databases

Please note: This list of databases is itself a database (DBIS - "Database Info-System"). We tried to translate as much as possible to make this tool more useful for our english speaking patrons. Still, some content will only show up in german.

Detailansicht

World DataBank
Other names: World Data Bank
The World Bank DataBank
Recherche starten: http://databank.worldbank.org/data/home.aspx
AvailabilityFreier Zugang
Inhalt:
Die World dataBank bietet freien Zugang zu ihren statistischen Datenbanken, Tabellen und Reports. Das Angebot wird laufend aktualisiert und enthält u.a. folgende Datenbanken:
  • World Development Indicators (WDI)
  • International Debt Statistics (IDS)
  • African Development Indicators (ADI)
  • Global Economic Monitor (GEM)
  • Education Statistics
  • Health Nutrition and Population Statistics
  • Millennium Development Indicators
  • Gender Statistics
  • Doing Business Database
Liste aller angebotenen Datenbanken: http://databank.worldbank.org/data/databases.aspx
Subjects
  • Energie, Umweltschutz, Kerntechnik
  • Geographie
  • Land- und Forstwirtschaft, Gartenbau, Fischereiwirtschaft, Hauswirtschaft, Ernährung
  • Pädagogik
  • Politologie
  • Wirtschaftswissenschaften
Keywords, Auslandsschulden, Entwicklungsländer, Gesundheitsindikator, Internationaler Kreditmarkt, Sozialer Indikator, Statistik, Weltbank, Wirtschaftsindikator
Publication formWWW (Online-Datenbank)
Database typeFaktendatenbank