Databases

Please note: This list of databases is itself a database (DBIS - "Database Info-System"). We tried to translate as much as possible to make this tool more useful for our english speaking patrons. Still, some content will only show up in german.

Detailansicht

Raman Spectra Database of Minerals and Inorganic Materials
Other names: Rasmin
Recherche starten: http://sdbs.db.aist.go.jp/sdbs/cgi-bin/cre_in...
AvailabilityFreier Zugang
Inhalt:
Raman spectroscopy can offer valuable information on the physics and the chemistry of materials, such as phase transition, lattice dynamics, chemical reaction, identification, and more. By the technological development of the CCD, notch filters, and semiconductor lasers, Raman spectroscopy is now established as the technique that is easy to use and open to every laboratories related to material sciences. However, if one compares Raman with X-ray diffraction, the most versatile identification technique for ceramics/mineral research, the amounts of standard spectra obtainable from commercial databases and data books are not satisfactory, especially for inorganic materials.
Subjects
  • Chemie
Keywords, FT-Raman-Spektroskopie
Publication formWWW (Online-Datenbank)
Database typeVolltextdatenbank 
PublisherAdvanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)