Databases

Please note: This list of databases is itself a database (DBIS - "Database Info-System"). We tried to translate as much as possible to make this tool more useful for our english speaking patrons. Still, some content will only show up in german.

Detailansicht

Pleiades
Other names: A Community-built Gazetteer and Graph of Ancient Places
Recherche starten: http://pleiades.stoa.org/
AvailabilityFreier Zugang
Inhalt:
Topographische Informationen zu den Stätten der Alten Welt; über eine Suchmaske können antike oder moderne Siedlungsnamen eingegeben werden; Anzeige mit Textinformation und Kartenausschnitt
Subjects
  • Archäologie
  • Geschichte
Keywords">, Alter Orient, Geographie, ">Griechenland , Römisches Reich, Topographie
Publication formWWW (Online-Datenbank)
Database typeWörterbuch, Enzyklopädie, Nachschlagewerk 
PublisherAncient World Mapping Center and Institute for the Study of the Ancient World